QUESTION

After being arrested, how long does it take to find out how long your sentence will be?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend got out of jail november of 2012 & his charges were as follows: ORDER OF ARREST/SJF NO BOND & ORDER OF ARREST/F2 NO BOND. He served all the time and was released in november and spent until december of 2012 in rehab. When he got out He never reported to probation or attended court dates. They issued warrants for not reporting to probation and failure to appear. They arrested him on 04/09/2013 & also charged with PROH WEAPONS SWITCHBLADE/KNUCKLES. About how much time do you think they will make him serve? When will he find out his sentance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Way too many variable. Depends on the judge, his priors, the DA, the county, and your lawyer. Better hire the best lawyer you can afford.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters