QUESTION

Am I able to send a letter to the judge's personal residence pleading to be lenient with the timetable on the injunction that was placed on me?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
They have set it indefinitely and I have never had any trouble with the law so, I feel it's a bit ridiculous. I might be asking a dumb question as I feel I would probably have to file for a motion to modify regardless.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Never contact a judge at his home even by mail. Do not even write a letter to him at his office, you must make a motion and set a hearing. Do not forget to send a copy of the motion to the other side as well as a copy of the notice of hearing.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters