QUESTION

Am I eligible for expungement if I was arrested two years ago?

Asked on May 29th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I got arrested in 2008 for possesion of cocain and was sentence 2yrs T.D.C.J. I served my sentence and is now off of parole. Am I eligible for expungement?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
The only way to get that case off your record is if you apply and receive a pardon from the governor - which is highly unlikely.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2012 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of Jesus R. Lopez
Update Your Profile
No, expungement in Texas is only available for a dismissal. An order of nondisclosure is available when a person receives deferred adjudication.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters