QUESTION

Am I going to prison if I slapped my husband's lawyer?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
During a conference at the Courthouse hallway during our divorce case, I slapped my husband's lawyer right across her face. Am I going to prison?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probably not, but you should.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. That is a simple battery, and the worst thing that can happen if you are arrested is not prison, it's the county jail. With these types of cases, people do not usually go to the county jail for up to a year, they usually get resolved by being on probation for a number of months and taking an anger management class, sometimes a set of classes. If you were arrested for this, there is an active criminal case against you and you need to get a private criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2015 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters