QUESTION

Am I legally obligated to testify against someone?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm scared they will get back at me if they wind up not getting sentenced. Can't I just walk up to judge and say I plead the 5th? Do I need a lawyer if I'm going to refuse to talk? Will the DA threaten me with charges in order to get me to talk?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You can be subpoenaed and compelled to testify upon threat of contempt and jail for refusal. Talk to the DA about your fear of harm, so he can get protective orders issued for you.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse
If you have been subpoenaed yes, that involves personal delivery of the subpoena. If you fail to appear they will issue an arrest warrant and possibly hold you in custody until you either testify or the case is over. You do not have a right to remain silent unless you were involved in the offense. You should either hire a lawyer to represent you or tell the DA why you are afraid they may be able to help you.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can be held in contempt of court if you do not obey the subpoena and refuse to testify.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters