QUESTION

Am I looking at jail time for shoplifting 3rd degree felony

Asked on Jan 25th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm 19 years old and first time ever getting in trouble I'm not sure if I need a lawyers or should go with the public defender. But I got taken to jail last night and go out on 100$ bond but have to go to court in two week. I realized I've made a mistake and didn't quite realize how much trouble I was in until now
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
In my opinion, anyone charged with a criminal offense should have an attorney. Even if you go to court and are offered something as simple as a fine and court cost (which seldom happens in our area) to resolve your case, the criminal conviction (or even a withhold of adjudication) can have ramifications and future impacts of which you are unaware. You may also have a good defense -- but not realize it. Or, to the contrary, you may think you have a good defense that turns out not to be a legally recognized defense. If you cannot afford to hire an attorney, you should ask for one to be appointed. If you can hire a private attorney, you should. That is not to say the private attorney will do a better job. But, the services of the Public Defender or court-appointed attorneys should be given only to those who, otherwise, could not get an attorney.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL at Sandefer Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should at least talk with a criminal defense attorney . Most will talk to you for free.  You may be eligible for a diversion program which can result in a dismissal.  Or, maybe the charge can be reduced. These are definitely things to look in to.  Fees for representation will vary, just make sure you talk with attorneys who are board certified in criminal trial law and you can be comfortable that he or she knows what they are doing and can give you good advice.  There may be defenses also to look in to.    
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters