QUESTION

An assault occurred on Halloween, is it too late to file charges on the individual that assaulted me?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My now ex boyfriend assaulted me physically. The assault consisted of him punching me in my legs, arms, stomach and head.
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Go to the police and try to file. Why did you wait? Any jerk that beats up on a woman is a wienie.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You can still have him arrested and you will get an Order of Protection so that he cannot contact you.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse
You can still report it to the police. They will ask you about the delay in reporting, but you can explain that. The longer you wait, the less likely it will be that they file any charges.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
No, you can still file a police report. A prosecutor may or may not pursue the charges because the physical wounds have probably faded and can't be photographed.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It is not to late, however, any evidence of the assault may have disappeared, e.g., bruise.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You could file a complaint with your local police department. It will be up to them whether to investigate or not.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
No file a police report.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:41 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
It is not too late.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:24 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
It's not too late but it is a waste of time. You should have told the cops immediately. If you have a witness, the prosecutor may go forward. Drop the guy like a bad habit. You may have avoided a life of pain ending in murder, yours.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:24 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You should go to the police. The longer that you wait the less likely they will act on the charges.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:22 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is never too late because there is no statute of limitations or deadline for filing criminal charges. On the other hand, the police may take it less seriously because you have waited so long. Also, any injuries that the police might have observed may have healed by now.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:17 AM

Report Abuse
No it is not too late. Write a letter to the local DA's office and include pictures if you can.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You may contact your local police department or prosecuting attorney's office for assistance.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 1:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is what is called a battery. Report the crime, it can probably still be brought.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 1:52 AM

Report Abuse
No. Call the cops. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 1:50 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Police don't like delayed decisions to issue warrants (boyfriend, girlfriend , husband/wife) They may help you anyway. The problem is many women use the police to discipline their men then they drop charges when the man begs. Police don't like babysitting.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 1:50 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Its not too late, but any physical signs/evidence of the assault may no longer be present. If so, it becomes potentially harder to prove.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 1:46 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Technically, it isn't too late, but be prepared that you will be asked why you didn't come forward sooner.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 1:45 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, the statute of limitations deals in years, not in days. However, any significant delay in reporting it may call into question the accuracy of the charges.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 1:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters