QUESTION

An inmate assauted me by spitting on my face and into my mouth, can i file a free world charge on him

Asked on Jan 11th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
MY NAME IS SAMUEL AND I WORK WITH TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE AS A CORRECTIONAL OFFICER,LAST WEEK I WAS ASSAULTED TWICE BY AN INMATE {HE ACTUALLY SPIT ON MY FACE AND INTO MY MOUTH}CAN I SUE AND IS THERE ANY POSSIBILITY THAT I WILL WIN. IF YES, WHAT KIND OF PUNISHMENT OR JAIL TIME IN ADDITION TO THE ONE HE IS ALREADY SERVING, I AM ASKING THIS QUESTIONS BECAUSE I INTEND TO FILL A FREE WORLD CHARGE ON HIM AND MY REASON FOR WANTING TO DO THAT IS BECAUSE I KNOW THE DISCIPLINARY THIS INMATE IS GOING TO GET FOR WHAT HE DID TO ME IS NOT SATISFACTORY AT ALL
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
A civil assault case can be filed. If you required medical help and have health problems, you can claim damages. Your problem will be proving the amount of money damages and collecting any judgment you get. Unless the provable damages are large you can file in the Justice Court without an attorney.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters