QUESTION

Are my charges dropped if I don't pay fees?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was homeless and got caught shoplifting $80 worth of stuff. It was my first time ever doing anything like that, I was desperate, and got caught. Now I know it was an extremely stupid mistake. I haven't paid any of the fees because I have no job and can't come up with the money, I barely make it by as it is. Would the charges be dropped if it was a first time misdemeanor and I don't pay my fees? I was charged $700 even though the bail bonds place stated I wouldn't have to pay anything. Please help!
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You must have been arrested in a small town since any major city court would have appointed a public defender and the prosecutor would have offered an ACD dismissal or Disorderly Conduct violation with a fine and surcharge. If you could not afford to pay the fine the public defender would have asked for a judgment against you and then you would not have to pay the fine, but it would hurt your credit. No matter how bad things are you should not steal since it will only make matters worse. There are plenty of shelters, soup kitchens, and public benefit programs for the poor and homeless in most cities and if you study and work hard you can get a job and change your life around if you are of sound mind and body. If you are disabled you can get disability benefits.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
No. To the contrary, ignoring court ordered financial obligations often results in more court dates and possibly warrants if you miss them.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure what fees you are talking about. If you were convicted and ordered to pay a fine and other fees, the fact that you cannot pay them is not grounds for a dismissal of the case or the dropping of charges. Without additional information, it is impossible to completely answer your question.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Ask for an attorney. You will have record unless a deal is worked out so you do not have on. You may be able to do community service instead of money. Ask.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, the charges will not be dropped. You can convert the required money payback to community service hours.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your charges are not dropped if you do not pay fees.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters