QUESTION

Are my charges for aggravated assault dropped if the other person dies before I ever get a court date?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have been checking in with the bail bondsman for a year and I still haven't received a court date yet. It was for aggravated assault. Also the person that the charges are for has been deceased for a year. Does this mean that my charges are dropped and if not what do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
No, they can still pursue you. And hope to death wasn't as a result of your aggressive assault because then they can try homicide.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters