QUESTION

Are my husband and I liable for his injuries since we are the homeowners?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Our neighbors son helped started to help my husband cut down a tree over the weekend. He was told by his father not to use the latter he was using since it was old and rickety. He proceeded to use the later and cut a branch. He cut the branch too far and it fell and knocked the latter. He fell and it appears he broke his leg. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is not a criminal defense question. This is partially why you have homeowner's insurance. Have you reported this to your insurance company?
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters