QUESTION

Are there any laws that prevent sex offenders from being on school grounds, within the school, at any time?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I need to know if sex offenders, particularly convicted child sex offenders, are allowed at all, at any time onto school property, inside the school or even anywhere outside the school. Our school scanned a person’s ID and the sex offender was let into the school to view his step children’s play in the evening. The person was not supervised or watched. This person was convicted, served time, and is now discharged. This upsets me and angers me very much. The principle is angry at me because I know the true details about that day and has told me that I was no longer welcome to volunteer even though I have done nothing wrong, just that I know the truth and was trying to tell others to be more aware.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You have to look at the terms of their conditions, but pretty sure if they are off probation they cannot be on school grounds. Need to research more though.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters