QUESTION

Are there any lawyers that will take a civil case concerning police brutality, if not located in the same state where the incident occurred?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Typically lawyers try to practice/handle cases in their geographic area so as to minimize travel expenses for the client and so as to be able to handle multiple cases. That being said there are many lawyers, that for the right case, will travel to other states to handle same. You should do an internet/web search for lawyers that regularly handle police brutality cases, and expand your search to other states, then call some of them and see if they will work on your case.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Probably, however it is somewhat inconvenient to handle a case in another state.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Handling a case out of state can get very expensive. Are you sure you can afford it? you sure you can prove it. all the police will swear it aint so, that you were assaulting an officer, that you resisted arrest etc etc etc ad nauseum.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
You probably will need a lawyer practicing in the state where it happened.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 3:14 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The attorney has to be admitted in the state where the incident occurred, because the action will have to be brought in that state. Many lawyers, particularly those located close to a state border-line, are admitted in more than one state.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 3:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters