QUESTION

Are we required to inform the judges if drugs were used?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Does Florida law required Prosecutors, police, etc, to inform juries, judges, etc in writing if statements are made while under the influence of opiads, in order to submit as evidence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Who are "we"? You should speak with a prosecutor before informing anyone. What evidence goes in front of the jury is strictly within the province of the trial court. If you are law enforcement you should not be doing opiates without a prescription and you certainly should not fill out police reports while under the influence of illegal drugs. If you have done this, arrest yourself immediately and throw the book at yourself.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters