QUESTION

Are your grandparents allowed to beat you or is it just the parents?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My mom lives with me and takes care of me, my grandmother can't afford to do anything on her own and does nothing for us. Is she allowed to abuse her grandchildren or can only the mother?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
No one is allowed to beat a child. But it is up to the parent who is allowed to discipline the child. If you don't like the way someone touches your kid, you can call the police and file charges.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2012 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters