QUESTION

Bought an RV in FL from a dealer, and it's been over 2 months & I still haven't received a title, can I take legal action?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
First the dealer sold me a RV with a tag registered to Canada (Which I was notified a week after I brought the vehicle home). I have paid in full, and have yet to receive my title. It is going to 2 months, and I have not been able to drive my vehicle. Is there any legal action I can take at this point?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can probably contact the people in Tallahassee who licenses the dealer and make a consumer complaint about this. You might be able to find an attorney to file a suit against the dealer, but you would probably have to pay many thousands of dollars just to get started.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters