QUESTION

Can a 14 year old kiss and hold hands with a 17 year old?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am 14 I'm gonna be 15 next month and I'm a Freshman me and a boy that is a Senior he is 17 now but is going to be 18 in February really like each other and want to date. I know we can date and but we can not have sex it anything. However I wanted to know would we be allowed to kiss and hold hands?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probably ok legally but i think you should both talk to your parents.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are playing with fire, but generally voluntary kissing and holding hands are not considered sexual activity under the statutes. In the natural progress of nature those activities commonly lead it to others more overtly sexual and absolutely prohibited. Should you engage in any of those prior to your reaching the age of 16 in the state of Michigan you will be potentially prosecutable in a juvenile court, and the male involved shall be prosecutable for sexual crimes and a potential prison sentence. Good luck, abstinence at this particular point is your best, in my mind only, reasonable course of action.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters