QUESTION

Can a car dealer hold my vehicle for a tow charge I didn't request is that legal?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
There is a thing called a mechanics lien. Perhaps it applies here.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Depends upon why it was towed. If it was towed as a result of a DUI, or some violation of the law, then the answer is probably "yes". I would need more facts.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Wrong question., was the tow proper or authorized under the law, not whether you thought it so
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I need to know why the car was towed and at who's request. I need more facts to answer this matter.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan a dealer can hold a car until the bill is paid. Depending on how much is involved, pay it or engage and attorney.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
More information is needed: how did this situation come about?
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters