QUESTION

Can a federal game officer search my vehicle without permission?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Can a federal game officer search your vehicle without asking your permission without any laws broken?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
It depends. He can search it if he has reasonable suspicion to be looking for poaching or other types of parks and wildlife stuff. Not to search for weed though.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters