QUESTION

Can a felon legally own a firearm for protection?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have been off parole and probation for almost 10 years now for drug charges. I would like to feel like I'm not defenseless to anybody who wants to do harm or rob me. Is there any way I could have a gun in my house legally?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Only if you get your gun rights restored. See a lawyer about this.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You cannot usually own a gun as a felon but you an retain a lawyer to try to get a permit, it may be possible if the judge is convinced to give you a gun permit in some states.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 4:24 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
NO.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your owning or having a weapon in you possession would be a federal crime. You might see an attorney about having your record expunged.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Michael J. Redenburg, Esq. P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless never owning or possessing a weapon was part of the disposition in your resolved case, then you should file for a gun permit. On the permit application they will ask about your criminal history and you will disclose your prior criminal record. Then they will decide whether or not to grant your application for a gun permit.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jackson, MS at Springer Law Office PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is a crime against state and federal laws for convicted felons to possess firearms. Having firearm rights restored under state law is possible, but not under federal law. Consult with an attorney to specifically address your case.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
No , but if you are charged, you may have a defense if you are in your own home best if someone else in home owns the gun
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters