QUESTION

Can a first time offender get probation for 3 counts of simple burglary and 1 count of illegal use of a firearm?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
Depends on the facts and circumstances of your case. If you are not barred by the filed charges, you would be eligible for probation.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Maybe. This depends on the exact charges and all the facts and the person's prior record.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Probation is a possibility, but so is jail time.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Instead of worrying about probation, you need to focus your attention on how you can avoid being convicted. Time to shop for a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters