QUESTION

Can a guilty plea conviction be overturned due to manipulation by the police and courts?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was certified as an adult at the age of 16 and convicted to 15 years in adult prison because of being manipulated into signing a confession. If I can show this can this case be revisited?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
The issue of coerced confession (and thus sufficiency of the evidence otherwise) is something that should have been raised at your trial. If it was not, then it is possible that you could have someone look at the case on a post conviction habeas corpus review, but the chances are success are low.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yes. You are going to need an appellate law specialist to file a writ of habeas corpus and reopen your case.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2012 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters