QUESTION

Can a judge broaden the scope of charges during a court trial?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The DA charges you with 100a PC and during the trial the judges includes 100b, c, d, etc. in the charges.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
The judge can at the request of the DA, who presents evidence to support the additional charges.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Not in California. The DA controls the charges not the judge.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Is this in California? The reason I as is that PC 100 is a very obscure charge and that section of the Penal Code does not have subsections (e.g., (a), (b), (c), etc.) To generally answer your question, charges that are "lesser included" may be added during trial.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The judge should have no power to do that. We have state attorneys in Florida not the DA. Only the state can increase the charges, but these might have been lesser included offenses for which you could possibly be found guilty under the facts adduced at trial.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters