QUESTION

Can a judge force someone to move to another state to carry out his probation?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Person charged with possession of 41lbs of marijuana in hudspeth Texas. Judge sentenced individual with a $4000. fine and 7 yrs. Probation. Person is a resident of Florida. Can the Judge force this person to move to Texas to carry out his probation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. The judge is not required to allow the probation, if he gets it, to be transferred. And, if the person doesn't like it, then he can take a prison sentence instead.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters