QUESTION

Can a judge give you jail time for a warrant of arrest?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2014 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
Can a judge give you jail time for a warrant of arrest when you show up to court and how long can the judge give you?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Since we do not have all the facts, it is impossible to give a completely accurate answers. Why is there an arrest warrant. What are you being charged with? I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2014 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse
Absolutely. Which is why you should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2014 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
You can be put in custody whenever you fail to show up to court (excluding infractions) and a warrant is issued. It is not the warrant itself but the charges for which you failed to appear that can cause you to be given jail time, although failing to appear at a court hearing can be charged as a separate offense. How much time, if any, depends on many factors, such as the whether the charge that generated the warrant was a felony or misdemeanor, the reasons for the failure to appear, the accused's criminal history, and a host of others. The best thing to do is to take care of the warrant by appearing in court, and if you're wise you will have a criminal defense attorney help you.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2014 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters