QUESTION

Can a man wear his underwear around kids?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
There is a 20 year old living in the living room and he is always wearing his boxers around my two kids aged 11 and 14 even though we have asked him to please wear shorts. When he sleeps he tosses and turns and his butt ends up sticking out and my kids have to walk through there.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well it is not illegal. But whose house is it? Yours or his. Why are you living with him?
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
First question why is this person living in your living room? Why don't you get rid of him? To answer your question: the answer is no, he should dress a little more decently and respect the people he lives with. That does not appear to be the case.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is your house, and therefore your rules. Tell him to either comply with the rules or find another place to live.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters