QUESTION

Can a minor be served with a subpoena at your house if you’re the defendant and only legal guardian?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Case has been dropped by DCFS and children returned back to parent but state want to subpoena minor who lived with parent to show up for court. Subpoena was not served due to the defendant (MOM) open the door and minor is in school. Can they show up to the minor’s school?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

James Edward Smith
Yes.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If they are subpoenaing the child then the case is NOT dropped. You should bring the child to court and get a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 2:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Englewood Cliffs, NJ at Savyon Grant, Esq. & Associates
Update Your Profile
They can go to the school.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
If they served the mother with a subpoena, then per article 24.011 of the Texas code of criminal procedure the child is deemed served also. The DA would have the right to send the sheriff out to arrest both the parent and the child if the child did not appear at the time and date required by the subpoena. For more information call the Law Office of Sharp & Driver at 713 868 6100.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes they can show up to the school.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters