QUESTION

Can a Paternal Grandfather be liable for accusations of child molestation that happened over 10 years ago?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
Incident allegedly happened in Alabama. My daughters are now 19 & 16. This information came out in family counseling last year, 2012.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Possibly. Speak with an Alabama criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
2 Awards
Yes. There are a lot of cases that are brought this way through conversations with mental health therapists.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Possibly. In Michigan if the victim was under 13v then there is no time limit for charges to be brought. This would depend on the time limits in the State of Alabama.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 2:35 AM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
That is a complicated question. It requires a much more detailed review of the specific facts and law of the situation. The answer can be yes or no depending on those facts and law, and might differ as to each of the children. Generally, however, under the right circumstances, charges for a child molest can be filed 10 years after the incident occurred; I have seen cases filed over 20 years after the alleged incidents occurred. It also depends on the particular state in which the acts are alleged to have occurred as the statute of limitations (as well as the reporting duties of any counselor) and applicable law vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. Grandfather would be well advised to talk to a good criminal defense attorney as soon as possible, and certainly before making any statements to the police or other investigating agency.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
There is a 5 year Statute of limitations on Felonies. However, it begins to run after the child reaches maturity. the answer is, yes.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters