QUESTION

Can a person be charged for previous incidents before they were arrested in domestic violence cases?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My husband and I had been arguing loudly for a few days. On the day we stopped arguing the police came and said there were three 911 calls for domestic disturbance. We did not argue at all that day. When the police came, I freaked out because I had a warrant and I was also dead drunk. I gave a lot of false information pertaining to that day and I don't know why or what I said. My husband is currently incarcerated for multiple felony charges and facing 20 years they are saying. He is also tattooed from head to foot and looks like a total gang banger. He also has a history of violence and has three strikes. He has never hit me in the six years we have been married. The police said that he looks like the "type". He is definitely being discriminated against in more than one way. What can I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
There is nothing you can do other than hire an attorney to defend him.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:44 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
What can I do? Nothing other than hire him an attorney who can present and argue whatever defenses and facts there are. With those strikes, he is facing 25-to-Life if convicted.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters