QUESTION

can a person be charged with battery of a officer if so intoxicated on drugs that they couldnt function?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
if one is so high they cant stand, see, walk, cant even tell u their name...can they be charged with battery of a officer?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Tallahassee, FL
Partner at Bodiford Law
3 Awards
Voluntary intoxication is NEVER a defense in Florida. That was done away with over 20 years ago.
Answered on May 10th, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
Yes, you can be charged with battery of a law enforcement officer.  However, it is possible that you may be able to use some of your facts as a potential defense if the case proceeds to trial (or, your attorney may be able to use the facts in trying to negotiate a plea bargain if you do not proceed to trial).  I cannot predict how viable or successful your defense may be, based on what you described.  However, as soon as you have an attorney representing you, you should discuss it with that attorney.  
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters