QUESTION

Can a person be responsible for a crime and take the charge from another person?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My question is can a person responible for a crime take the charge from another while the nonresponsible person be set free.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yes but why would someone do that? And the DA has to believe and go along with charging the other person. They won't do it if they think it's a sham.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters