QUESTION

Can a person be retried for murder after being found not guilty if they murdered a witness during their trial?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I recently watched an episode of Bones that made me wonder what happens if a person murders a key witness in their trial resulting in them being found not guilty. Can they be re-tried for the initial murder or only the murder of the witness?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
Only the murder of the witness...that is a capital offense!
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Only the murder of the witness. Once a verdict is reached in the 1st trial and the defendant is found not guilty, "Double Jeopardy" kicks in and the defendant cannot be retried for the same crime.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If the result is that they were found not guilty on the first charge then the only thing that can be done is to charge them with the murder of the witness.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters