QUESTION

Can a person get flagged at an International airport if a pending felony warrant is discovered or is currently out on bail?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Can a person get flagged at an International airport by TSA if there is a pending felony warrant in another state or out on bail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Flagged? Of course. There is a pending warrant, and the person can get more than flagged. Unless and until the warrant is executed, the person is subject to being arrested and held anywhere at any time.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters