QUESTION

Can a person hold two students without letting them contact a parent for more than two hours?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
The students got in trouble for being at school after hours during a volleyball game but the person holding them did not let them call or answer cell phone calls from parent, is that considered kidnap?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Students have diminished constitutional rights. But anything illegal will be suppressed by a good lawyer. Best thing now is to hire an experienced trial attorney.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters