QUESTION

Can a person who molested a child over 20 years ago still be held accountable by law if he admits it?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I recently confronted my molestor and this person said they would freely admit it, to a court of law.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Absolutely. Call the District Attorney and file a case if you want to. The statute of limitations is 2 years from date of your outcry.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters