QUESTION

Can a person's sign an affidavit taking ownership of the drugs that someone else was charged for possession?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Can the person who the drugs belonged to sign an affidavit stating the drugs were theirs, if someone else was charged with possession of that person’s marijuana?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, the other person could sign an affidavit. Unfortunately the state could still pursue the case against the person originally charged. The standard for possession is care, custody and control. If the state believes that they can still prove care custody and control they will not necessarily drop the charges. You should speak with a local criminal defense attorney to get more specific advice.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters