QUESTION

Can a police officer ask me for my license if I was caught with someone who is not allowed to be around women?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I need advice on PO asking for my drivers license because I was at my friends house and he is not supposed to be with any woman. Can she legally ask for a copy of my drivers license? She caught me at his house helping him clean and do laundry.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
A police officer can always identify people on a scene. If you did not give your driver's license, then he could ask for the information and your refusal to give it could be an offense called failure to identify to a police officer.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters