QUESTION

Can a police officer pull me over because of an expired license, although I did not commit any type of moving violation?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can the police pull me over for an expired license only? The car tag registration was current. The driver was not speeding or swerving. Does this give them probable cause or reasonable suspicion?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If they knew that someone was driving on an expired license then the answer is yes.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Yes he can.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
For a police officer to pull you over he must have reasonable suspicion of a violation of the law. How would he know that you had an expired license?
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
If you have an expired license you should not be driving.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes the police can pull your vehicle over if the registered owner of the vehicle has an expired license. The police often times will run a check on vehicle plates and if the owner of the vehicle has an expired license the police can pull a vehicle over and inquire information from the driver.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
I am assuming here, since you mentioned that your registration tags were current, that you are speaking about your driver's license. Unless the officer knows you, and knows that you are driving the vehicle and that your license is expired, he would not be able to determine whether or not you were driving without a valid license. If you were stopped for this reason only (as opposed to say, speeding and the officer learns that you have an expired license when he questions you after the stop), there's something fishy about the stop.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes he can. Driving while an expired license is a misdemeanor and provides the police with probable cause to stop you.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters