QUESTION

Can a probation officer request an serve a search warrant on someone that is not on probation?

Asked on May 21st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
A probation officer got a search warrant for me and my home said I was some kind of drug dealer all on someone’s hearsay anyway I am not on probation so is not there some type of jurisdictional boundary. I thought a probation officers power was limited to their probationers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would like to have all of the details before I render an opinion , generally a probation officer does not take such actions.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters