QUESTION

Can a public defender represent you in a non-family law civil contempt case?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I have a permanent injunction against me prohibiting me from blogging about a public company's illegal activities. Then they sued me for "civil" contempt under CCP 1218 but said I should have a public defender.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

No they cannot. They can only help with "criminal" matters.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2011 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You can ask, but you will find that PDs will tell you they are not available for civil cases. You'll have to either do it yourself pro per, or hire an attorney. If serious about hiring counsel to help you in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2011 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tustin, CA
1 Award
I do not believe you will be able to be appointed a public defender in a civil contempt matter. You will have to retain private counsel.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2011 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters