QUESTION

Can an appeals court judge hear the appeal of a trial they presided over as a trial court judge?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
If a trial judge becomes an appeals court judge, can he or she hear the appeal of a trial they had presided over as the trial court judge?
Report Abuse

21 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tustin, CA
1 Award
He definitely should not.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Bellingham, WA at Andrew Subin Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No, he or she should recuse themself.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 1:57 AM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
That's an interesting question. You'd need to consult with an appellate attorney to determine whether a motion to disqualify the appellate judge would be appropriate under the circumstances. You could potentially have a good faith basis to make that motion depending on your particular circumstances.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No, the trial judge cannot be the appeal judge over the same matter. I hope that this was helpful.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
I don't think so. No. That seems improper. He or she must bow out on that one.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. A trial court judge can hear motions to reconsider, but not an appeal. An appeal is generally heard by a higher level court. Consult with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
No. If the judge was the trial judge, he/she could not be a member of the panel hearing the appeal.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Roianne Houlton Conner
No. The judge should recuse his or her self.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
No. The judge will recuse himself.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
The answer is no unless, the appeal is some type of motion for reconsideration or collateral attack on the conviction.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
An appeals court judge has great discretion in whether to recuse themselves but it would not be appropriate for an appeals court to review a case in which they served as a trial court judge.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
General Litigation Attorney serving Shelby Township, MI at Law Offices of Jeffery A. Cojocar, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Typically no, they recuse themselves.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
They should be duty-bound to recuse themselves in that situation. To hear the case on appeal would be a conflict of interest.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No he would have to abstain from deciding that case.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Dunedin, FL
2 Awards
I won't get technical, the answer is NO an appeals court judge cannot be part of a panel on a case where they were the presiding judge at trial.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Likely no, but the attorney must file a motion for the Judge to recuse himself/herself.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
No. There would be a conflict and the appellate judge would abstain from being on the panel or voting on the case over which s/he presided.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
The appellate court judge will likely recuse him or herself from the matter on appeal.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
That seems like a conflict of interest. I would assume that it would be impossible to have an objective view of the courts decisions in that situation.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
That would require recusal of the judge, if accidentally assigned that judge. A case would never be assigned to the same judge.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2011 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
No, they will recuse themselves.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2011 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters