QUESTION

Can an attorney refuse to sign a substitution of attorney for unpaid fees?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My wife's attorney has stated that he is refusing to sign a substitution of attorney until a matter regarding attorneys fees has been heard in court (in January). My wife wants to substitute out her attorney in order to finalize the case, and his office has stated the following categorically: "We are refusing to sign the substitution until the motion regarding attorneyโ€™s fees was filed." Is this legal?
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
No.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
Ultimately, issues with substitutions are matters for a judge to decide. If one party is not willing to stipulate to a substitution, the proper course of action is to file a timely motion for substitution and convince a judge that the substitution is warranted.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Another lawyer can simply appear with your wife at the hearing on the motion to substitute attorneys. The judge will make the ruling on if the substitution occurs - not either lawyer. And, that court is not the original lawyer's collection agency.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Bloom Legal LLC
Update Your Profile
If you or your wife have failed to pay your current attorney, they are certainly entitled to take measures to collect the balance owed. It is also unlikely that another attorney would be willing to accept your case if they are aware that you have not paid your previous attorney's fees. You should attempt to negotiate a payment plan or other means of satisfying your obligation to your current attorney before attempting to hire anyone else.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
I have no idea, but you can contact NH bar association fee dispute resolution they may know more.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
Probably legal. Whether it is ethical is another matter. You wife could file a motion to remove her attorney.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Tell the new attorney to take it to the Judge. The old attorney can try and sue you, but can't prohibit you for obtaining new counsel. Let the Judge put old attorney in his place.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes it is legal you cannot force an attorney or anyone to sign a document. That said, there are other ways to change attorneys you can just discharge your attorney. But all of this your new attorney should know and if he does not I question his competence.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at Michael R. Garber
Update Your Profile
A party has the right to terminate his attorney at any time as long as it doesn't delay the case. A lawyer may not refuse to withdraw because he hasn't been paid.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
It is unusual and you should contact the State Bar to inquire.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
If you have a new attorney, have him/her file a motion for substitution with the court and you file a grievance with the State Bar. If your present attorney doesn't have enough sense to do this, then you need another attorney.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
An attorney is under an ethical duty to withdraw if clearly asked to withdraw. The attorney cannot hold a substitution of counsel in abeyance pending a motion for attorneys fees. However, in a civil case an attorney can file an "attorneys lien" on the case.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No, he cannot. He can sue for attorney's fees or ask for a lien against any judgement. He can't stop her from getting a new attorney.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse
Choice of counsel is the client's. Just fire the old lawyer.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. What isn't legal is not paying your attorney pursuant to a signed contract.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Michael T. Lynch
Update Your Profile
I would not want to be that attorney. A client has the right to fire their attorney at any time. While the outstanding bill should be paid, such lack of payment cannot prevent a client from firing their attorney. Your wife's new attorney should explain this to her. Additionally, the clients file has to be turned over within days of demand regardless of the outstanding balance. Have your wife's new attorney give the old attorney a call and tactfully review the rules of professional responsibility with them.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Attorney serving Irvine, CA
Partner at The Lampel Firm
2 Awards
It's a Bar violation. Tell him you will file a complaint against him if he won't sign the sub asap.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
You should report him to the State Bar.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters