QUESTION

Can an employer pursue charges against me for using my corporate card?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought a couple gift cards with my company card. My former employer says he's going to have me arrested for buying these cards. I was new to the company and seen other employees buy them. They said it was ok. Now my employer says he's keeping my check and filing charges
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes your employer can pursue criminal charges for use of the corporate card for personal charges. The fact that others have done it does not make it ok. You might have some defenses, however that wont stop charges from being filed, and you may have to present your defenses in criminal court. Have you offered to reimburse your employer for the charges?  If you have not done so I would hire a lawyer who can make the offer to repay the employer on your behalf assuming that criminal charges have not already been filed. If charges have been filed, you will be repaying the employer through the court via restitution. Your employer should probably not be keeping your pay check.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters