QUESTION

Can an officer tell me I’m free and innocent and then three months later write me a ticket?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm 16 in Texas. An officer let me go because he found nothing and three months later he writes me a ticket for drug paraphernalia. Can he do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yes, they have a 2 year statute of limitations. So technically, the officer can do that. But sounds like you have a good defense. Hire an aggressive criminal attorney to fight it.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2012 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters