QUESTION

Can an unducumented person falsely accused of sexual assault (arrested 3 days ago) stop being deported? Can a lie dedector of the accuser clear him ?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
His step daughter who suffers from dilution accused him & he was arrested & fixing to get deported. The accuser, his step daughter told police that she was seeing demons in her room & at her church. She has also falsely accused her previous father of the same assault.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The answer is yes, the deportation can be stopped. He should not be in immigration custody until after the criminal case is concluded. Then he can be defended so he can stay in the U.S.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters