QUESTION

Can another person living in the same apartment complex call the cops on one of my guest because he does not like him?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My boyfriend got into a fight with someone who lives in the same complex with me. Now, he threatens to call the cops if he comes back. This was a non-physical fight.
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse
YES.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
He can call the cops if he thinks aliens are invading his body. Whether they do anything is another matter entirely.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Anyone can call the cops.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
He could call the police. The question is whether they would do anything.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
A landlord has a duty to make the premises safe for its residents, so Yes.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Of course he can. Anyone has the right to call the cops. The question is, who will the cop believe?
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I don't know what he will say to the police but it must be more than he doesn't like the guy. Unless he has a Stay Away Order or a Restraining Order or some other court ordered restriction, your friend should be able to come to visit you as long as he is within the law when he does so.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I don't have enough facts. Your boyfriend is not a resident of the community and if he is the cause of the problems, then, yes, the other tenant has every right to call the police.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, the issue is what happens next. There is more information required to answer your question definitively.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Unless there is a restraining order or protective order of some type, you are allowed to have guests on your property, such as a leased apartment.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
John Patrick Yetter
Trespassing in Illinois requires one of two things - a person being asked to leave the property by a resident or prior notice they are excluded from the building. In the case of the former a tenant can do it, in the later, the management usually does.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The person can call the cops and lie, people like that do it all the time. Be sure if the boyfriend comes around that there are witnesses.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Anyone can call the cops on anyone for any reason.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters