QUESTION

Can charges be filed after you’ve received a detention certificate? Is this considered an open case? If so, for how long?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2023 on Federal Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was detained and released within 45 mins while they searched me. I was given a detention certificate after they released me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
It depends.  You should consulta with an experienced criminal defense lawyer in a confidential setting to explore your options. 
Answered on Apr 16th, 2023 at 3:44 PM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters