QUESTION

Can charges be pressed against my brother if he was with a minor girl?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My brother got with a girl that was under the age of consent in TX. She got pregnant and they are still together two years later and live in another state. Their son is 14 months old, but the relationship is going downhill. Can charges be pressed against him if he leaves? Is there a statute of limitation for pressing charges? The only reason she wants to press charges is because he wants to leave because all they do is fight and its not good for the child to be around the screaming and fighting but she says if he leaves she will throw him in prison. Is that possible or should he do what's best for the child and make the situation for him better?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Charges for sexual assault can be brought up to 10 years after the complainant turns 18 (so until she is 28). They must have been more than 3 years of age apart. It does not change the fact a crime was committed just because they got married afterward.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters