QUESTION

Can he be considered for probation if my son is 16 yrs old, and charged with robbery with firearm?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If this is Michigan and he is charged as an adult then he will have to be incarcerated if convicted.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Not likely. Because of the firearm, he committed a felony. He may get it reduced to a gross misdemeanor, but that carries a sentence range of 364 days in jail and $5,000 fine.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
He will probably get some form of probation. Do you mean probation with no jail time? Probably not.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney, those are extremely serious charges and would normally result in a penalty much more severe than simple probation.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters