QUESTION

Can hyta use againts you in a case if you competed it?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a case an Oakland county for dwls casing injury but my hyta was for 2007 can they use it.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Although HYTA status is not a conviction, that case can be used in the scoring of your sentencing guidelines. That will result in your sentencing range being somewhat higher.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
It may be noted but they can't use it against you to raise charges.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 3:14 AM

Report Abuse
it will certainly be on your criminal history as hyta and assuming you satisfactorily completed your hyta probation it will show as dismissed. since it has been dismissed then there would be no point value added to enhance any sentencing guidelines. of course the judge will know about hyta case and it may influence your sentence even though it is not supposed to.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 1:25 AM

Report Abuse
The court will know about this disposition but it will not be used for sentence guidelines. Talk to a lawyer in Michigan to discuss this issue further.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters